Which Cabin Is Best on a Cruise Ship? Type, Deck and Location, Explained

Inside, balcony or suite? Midship or aft? What the cruise lines say, what a balcony really costs, and the cabins to avoid.

How we work: facts are checked against original sources and linked, cruise prices are verified on the cruise line’s own website the day we publish, and we earn no commissions. Spotted a mistake? Tell us and we will correct it.

The booking page has loaded and the deck plan looks like a phone book of tiny rectangles. Inside, oceanview, balcony, mini-suite. Forward, midship, aft. Deck 4 or deck 12. Every option has a price, and nothing tells you that the cheap one with the lovely balcony sits right under the pool deck where the sun loungers get dragged around at dawn.

Your cabin is the one part of a cruise you can’t swap once you’re aboard. Choose well and you sleep like a baby. Choose badly and you hear the anchor chain on every port morning.

We read the cabin guides and policies of Royal Caribbean, Carnival, Princess and Norwegian on October 20, 2026, plus two price surveys and the cabin-location guides cruisers rely on. Here’s how to pick the right type, the right spot, and the cabins to avoid.

Rows of balcony cabins on the side of Allure of the Seas, with bright orange lifeboats hanging below the lowest row
Balcony cabins on Allure of the Seas, September 2021. The lowest row sits just above the lifeboats, which can partly block the view from those balconies. Photo: Paul Harrison, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Cabin Is Best on a Cruise Ship? (The Short Answer)

For most people, the best cabin is a balcony cabin midship on a middle deck, with another deck of cabins directly above and below it. Midship moves the least and is closest to the most lifts, and having cabins as neighbours keeps pool-deck and nightclub noise away from your ceiling and floor. If money is tight, a midship interior cabin gives you the same smooth ride and a dark, quiet room for less. Upgrade to a suite only if you’ll use the extra space and perks.

The cruise lines agree on the location part. Royal Caribbean’s best staterooms guide (updated August 2026) says that if you feel ill at sea, “just go for a suite or stateroom mid-ship,” and that for quiet you should choose rooms “not located near elevators.” Its motion sickness FAQ adds: “The lower you are to the water line, and the closer you are to the center of the ship, the less movement you will experience.”

🎁 Free: the Cruise Survival Kit

A printable packing checklist and a money-saving cheat sheet, sent to your inbox straight away. Plus the week's best cruise stories and verified deals every Friday.

Send me the free kit →

Which Cabin Type Should You Book: Inside, Oceanview, Balcony or Suite?

Every big line sorts its cabins into the same four families, though the names change. Sizes vary a lot from ship to ship, so the figures below are the ranges the lines themselves publish:

TypeSize the lines quoteWhat you getBest forWatch out for
Interior (inside)Royal Caribbean: 101 sq ft (studio) to 340 sq ftNo window. Some Royal Caribbean ships add a “virtual balcony” screenBudgets, light sleepers, people who are rarely in the roomNo daylight at all
OceanviewPrincess: about 145 to 212 sq ftA window, but no balconyDaylight on a budget“Obstructed view” versions face lifeboats
BalconyPrincess: 179 to 279 sq ft including the balcony. Royal Caribbean: from about 180 sq ft plus about 50 sq ft outsideA private outdoor space, usually two chairs and a small tableScenic routes (Alaska, Norway), fresh air, seasickness reliefNeighbours’ smoke and noise; some face inward, not out to sea
Mini-suite / junior suitePrincess mini-suite: about 304 to 329 sq ft including the balcony. Royal Caribbean junior suite: about 290 sq ftA sitting area with a sofa bed, a bigger bathroomFamilies of three or four, longer cruisesCheck which suite perks, if any, are included
SuitePrincess: up to 1,500 sq ft. Royal Caribbean Royal Suites: 950 to 1,640 sq ftSeparate living space and bathrooms; perks such as free laundry (Princess) or a private lounge (Princess Sanctuary Collection)Special occasions, multi-generation groupsPrice; perks vary hugely by line
Checked October 20, 2026. Sizes: Royal Caribbean’s best staterooms guide and Princess’s stateroom pages. Room descriptions: Princess’s cruise room types guide and Carnival’s stateroom guide. “Best for” and “watch out for” are our summary of these sources and the location guides below.

A few things the lines say about each type are worth knowing:

  • Interior: Carnival’s stateroom guide pitches inside cabins as “ideal for sensitive sleepers who prefer quieter rooms.” No window means a pitch-black room, which is great for a lie-in. Princess’s room guide suggests them for guests who will spend most of their time out exploring the ship and ports.
  • Virtual balcony: on select Royal Caribbean ships, some inside cabins have “80-inch, high-definition screens that give you a real-time glimpse” of the view outside, according to its guide. Royal Caribbean’s FAQ says not every interior cabin has one, so check the category name when you book.
  • Balcony: Princess calls it “One of the most popular room types.” It’s also the best seasickness upgrade: as our seasickness guide explains, a balcony doesn’t move less, but it gives you fresh air and a horizon whenever you need them.
  • Family cabins: Carnival’s family-friendly rooms sleep up to five, with an extra bathroom and connecting doors, according to its stateroom guide.
A balcony cabin on Ruby Princess with a queen bed, bedside lamps, a desk and a TV, and curtains half open to the balcony door
Cabin C628 on Ruby Princess, a balcony cabin on deck 10, April 2026. Princess quotes 179 to 279 sq ft for its balcony rooms, including the balcony. Photo: Missvain, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

How Much More Does a Balcony Cost Than an Inside Cabin?

Usually somewhere between about a fifth and two-fifths more, depending on the line. CruiseFever’s J. Souza built a spreadsheet (January 2025) of more than 2,000 sailings: every 2026 cruise of 7 to 14 days from a U.S. port on nine big lines, priced per day for two people with gratuities included. Here are the average price jumps it found:

Cruise lineInside to oceanviewOceanview to balconyBoth steps added
Celebrity8.83%13.61%22.44%
Disney8.52%14.56%23.08%
MSC15.44%12.42%27.86%
Royal Caribbean13.64%17.25%30.89%
Princess17.44%16.97%34.41%
Virgin Voyages17.65%17.00%34.65%
Carnival17.77%17.16%34.93%
Norwegian19.44%18.84%38.28%
Holland America10.89%32.30%43.19%
Source: CruiseFever, January 31, 2025. Suites and solo cabins were excluded. CruiseFever adds the two percentages together; because the second step is charged on a higher base, the true inside-to-balcony gap is slightly bigger.

Real sailings land in the same range. Tanner Callais at Cruzely (May 2025) priced a July 2026 week on Carnival Jubilee at $1,164 per person inside and $1,464 for a balcony: “a difference of $300 per person or about 26%.” An eight-day July 2026 sailing on Allure of the Seas was $1,896 inside and $2,311 balcony, a 22% gap.

Our arithmetic on that Carnival example: $300 each is $600 for a couple, or about $86 a night for the balcony. Ask yourself whether you’d pay $86 a night for your own private deck. On a sunny Caribbean week you might not. Sailing past Alaskan glaciers, you probably would.

Where Is the Best Location on a Cruise Ship?

Picking the type is half the job. The other half is where on the ship the cabin sits, front to back and top to bottom:

  • Midship: the smoothest and most convenient. Carnival’s seasickness guide says the swaying “will be most extreme on the outside edges” and suggests booking a room in the middle. Cruise Mummy agrees “you’ll feel the movement the least here,” and adds that midship you can “choose any elevator to get back to your cabin.” Carnival’s stateroom guide also points guests with mobility challenges to midship, where there are extra lifts.
  • Forward: views ahead, more motion. The bow pitches most in waves. The Points Guy’s Gene Sloan lists cabins near the bow among his eight locations to avoid (January 2026), especially on smaller ships in rough seas. Cruise Mummy adds that the further forward you are, the windier your balcony gets.
  • Aft: the big-balcony secret. Aft-facing balconies look straight down the wake. Cruise Mummy says they’re “usually a little larger than those on the side of the ship,” and the Cruises.com guide (July 2025) notes that “many aft-facing staterooms feature oversized balconies.” The catch: Cruise Mummy warns that aft can be “quite rocky in rough seas,” that low aft decks can pick up engine vibration, and that it’s a long walk to the forward lifts.
  • Low or high? Low decks move less, according to Royal Caribbean’s FAQ quoted above. Carnival’s guide adds a practical bonus: “The lower deck is the best deck on a cruise ship if you want to be one of the first off the ship.” High decks put you closer to the pools and buffet, but you’ll feel the rocking more.
The stern of Allure of the Seas in Nassau under a blue sky, with tiers of curved aft-facing balconies above the AquaTheater
The stern of Allure of the Seas in Nassau, February 2019. Aft-facing balconies look down the wake and are often bigger than those along the sides. Photo: ImagePerson, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Which Cruise Cabins Should You Avoid?

Most bad cabins aren’t bad rooms. They’re good rooms in the wrong place. Two well-used guides, The Points Guy’s worst cabin locations and Ilana Schattauer’s cabins to avoid at Life Well Cruised, agree on these:

  1. Under the pool deck or buffet. Crews clean up and move furniture early in the morning. Sloan notes that pool decks “can sometimes be the scene of late-night revelry that’s loud enough to carry down to the deck below.” He also lists basketball courts and jogging tracks.
  2. Above or below the nightclub, theatre or casino. Schattauer warns that “you will probably still hear the thumping of the music.” Sloan adds that the casino is often the only indoor space where smoking is allowed, and the smoke can drift.
  3. Near the anchor. It sits low down near the bow. Sloan describes being “jolted awake at the crack of dawn” by it. It matters most on itineraries with tender ports, where the ship anchors instead of docking.
  4. Beside the lifts and stairs. Sloan mentions the chimes, Schattauer the crowds. That’s the same reason Royal Caribbean gives for choosing rooms away from the elevators.
  5. Connecting cabins next to strangers. Sloan writes that “the seals between these doors sometimes aren’t completely soundproof,” and Schattauer says it’s “far from soundproof!” Great if the people next door are your family. Less great if they’re not.
  6. Obstructed views. Some windows and balconies look straight at a lifeboat. Sloan says these are usually marked on deck plans and priced lower, which makes them a fair deal if you know what you’re buying.

Schattauer’s list also names cabins beside the self-service laundry, near the kids’ club, and balconies near smoking areas.

The deck-plan check that takes two minutes

Here’s how we’d use those lists before paying a deposit. Open your ship’s deck plan, find the cabin, then look at three decks:

  1. The deck above. You want more cabins. Pool, buffet, sports court, jogging track or nightclub? Move.
  2. The deck below. You want more cabins. Theatre, casino, bar or nightclub? Move.
  3. Your own deck. Count the doors to the nearest lift lobby. A few doors away is ideal: close enough for a short walk, far enough to miss the chimes. Check for a connecting-door symbol, a laundry room, or an “obstructed” note on the cabin itself. If the cabin is low and right at the bow, think about the anchor.

Should You Book a Guarantee Cabin?

Only if you truly don’t mind where you end up. With a guarantee (GTY) booking you pay for a category, such as “balcony,” and the line picks the room. Royal Caribbean’s guarantee FAQ says it can assign the cabin at any time up until you check in, and that “Staterooms allocated may be subject to obstructed views.” On Oasis and Icon Class ships, a guaranteed balcony can be a Neighborhood View balcony that looks over Central Park, the Boardwalk or Surfside, not the sea. Life Well Cruised makes the same point about guarantees: “you have no control over your cabin location.”

Guarantee fares are cheaper, and you still get the category you paid for. But as our story on Royal Caribbean’s overbooked sailings showed, though, guarantee guests are the ones most exposed when a ship is oversold.

Which Cabin Is Best for Solo Travellers?

A cabin built for one, where your ship has them, so you avoid paying a single supplement on a cabin built for two. Norwegian leads here. Its solo travel blog (January 2024) says its “award-winning Studio Staterooms” come with no single supplement and “private key card access to the Studio Lounge, that’s exclusively available to Studio guests.” It also announced Solo Inside, Solo Oceanview and Solo Balcony categories across its 19-ship fleet. Dori Saltzman at Travel Market Report (October 2024) confirms that “All Norwegian Cruise Line ships have single occupancy cabins with no single supplement.”

Elsewhere, Travel Market Report says all of Royal Caribbean’s Quantum Class ships have solo balcony cabins, each Virgin Voyages ship has 46 single cabins, Celebrity has a limited number on its Edge Class ships, and Cunard’s Queen Mary 2 has single cabins without a single supplement. Royal Caribbean’s own guide lists a studio interior at 101 sq ft.

A compact solo studio cabin on Norwegian Epic with a double bed, padded headboard wall, round porthole-style cupboard and a glowing washbasin
A solo studio cabin on Norwegian Epic, February 2015. Norwegian says its Studios carry no single supplement and come with a private Studio Lounge. Photo: Mike McBey, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

How Do You Book an Accessible Cabin?

Book early, and tell the line. Royal Caribbean’s Guest Special Needs page says its “accessible stateroom doors are 32 inches wide,” against a standard minimum of 23 inches, and asks you to submit its form “at time of booking but no later than 30 days prior to sailing.” Carnival’s accessibility FAQs give the same 32-inch figure against 22 inches for a standard door. Carnival says accessible cabins are assigned “on a first-come, first-served basis,” and that guests who don’t need the features “may be moved to a non-accessible stateroom, at any time.” Scooters wider than 21 inches need a fully accessible cabin, it adds. Princess’s room guide says its accessible rooms have roll-in showers and wider doorways and come in interior, oceanview, balcony and suite categories.

The Right Cabin for You: A Cheat Sheet

Pulling it all together, here’s our pick for each kind of cruiser:

If you are…BookWhereAvoid
On a tight budgetInteriorMidship, middle deckGuarantees on Oasis or Icon Class if you’d hate a view of Central Park
Prone to seasicknessBalcony, or interior plus deck walksMidship, low deckThe bow; high decks at the far ends
A light sleeperInteriorCabins above and belowUnder the pool or buffet; above the nightclub; near the lifts; low forward cabins on tender itineraries
On a scenic route (Alaska, fjords)BalconyMidship or aft-facingObstructed-view balconies
A family of fourFamily cabin, mini-suite or two connecting cabinsNear a lift, mid-to-upper deckConnecting doors to strangers
Travelling soloStudio or solo cabinWherever the solo cabins areRegular cabins, priced for two
Using a wheelchair or scooterAccessible cabin, booked earlyMidship, near the liftsStandard doors (22 to 23 inches)
Our recommendations, based on the line guides, location guides and accessibility pages linked throughout this article.
Coral Princess seen side-on in calm water below a forested hillside, with its cabins and lifeboats running from bow to stern
Coral Princess, September 2012. Cabins near the middle of the ship move the least, and cabins next to the lifeboats along the side are the ones sold as obstructed view. Photo: Bernard Spragg, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick Answers

What is the most stable cabin on a cruise ship?

A cabin on a low deck in the middle of the ship. Royal Caribbean says that the lower you are and the closer to the centre, “the less movement you will experience,” and Carnival’s seasickness guide also recommends a room in the middle of the ship.

Is a balcony cabin worth the extra money?

Often, on scenic or long cruises. CruiseFever’s survey of 2026 sailings found the step from inside to balcony added roughly 22% to 43%, depending on the line. On a July 2026 Carnival Jubilee week, Cruzely found a $300 per person difference, which is about $86 a night for a couple.

Are aft cabins good on a cruise ship?

Aft-facing balconies are often larger and have wake views, but the stern can be “quite rocky in rough seas” and can pick up engine vibration on low decks, according to Cruise Mummy. They’re also a long walk from the forward lifts.

What is an obstructed view cabin?

An oceanview or balcony cabin whose view is partly blocked, usually by a lifeboat or other equipment. They’re normally marked on the deck plan and priced lower. Royal Caribbean warns that guarantee bookings can be assigned one.

The Bottom Line

Choose the type for your budget and your itinerary, then choose the spot: midship, a middle or low deck, and a “cabin sandwich” with other cabins above and below. Check the deck plan for pools, nightclubs, lifts and connecting doors before you pay. If you’re sailing alone, look for a studio before paying the single supplement, and if you need an accessible cabin, book early and fill in the line’s form. Pick a guarantee cabin only if you’re happy to let the line choose.

Cruise Chaos earns nothing from cruise lines, travel agents or booking links. Every fact in this guide links to where we read it, using the cruise lines’ own pages wherever they publish one, checked on October 20, 2026. Cabin sizes, categories and prices vary by ship and sailing, so check your ship’s deck plan before you book. If something has changed, tell us and we’ll correct it.

Coming up on Cruise Chaos: should you book excursions through the cruise line? What the ship’s tours cost, what happens if an independent tour runs late, and when going it alone makes sense.

🎁 Get our free Cruise Survival Kit. Join the Cruise Chaos crew and we’ll email you our printable packing checklist and money-saving cheat sheet right away, plus the week’s best cruise stories and verified deals every Friday. Send me the free kit →


Keep Reading


Sources

🎁 Get Our Free Cruise Survival Kit

Join the crew and we'll email you our printable packing checklist and money-saving cheat sheet right away, plus the week's best verified cruise deals every Friday.

We’ll never send you spam or share your email address.
Find out more in our Privacy Policy.

🎁 Get Our Free Cruise Survival Kit

Join the crew and we'll email you our printable packing checklist and money-saving cheat sheet right away, plus the week's best verified cruise deals every Friday.

We’ll never send you spam or share your email address.
Find out more in our Privacy Policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *